Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

April 29, 2017

2015 Spelling 9097

Southern Oregon University Pre-College Youth Programs coordinates the Regional spelling Contest each year, which is level two of the State Spelling Contest sponsored by the Oregon Spellers. Jackson and Josephine counties participate in the regional Spelling competition with both counties advancing first place winners to the state level.

Click here for 2016 Spelling Booklet to find practice words

For more details about class, school or district contests, contact your child's school directly. Winners advancing to SOU Regional Contest will be sent letters of invitation.

Road to Spelling Championship










2015 Results

Following are the names of the winners for Division 1, grades 1st -5th , Division 2, grades 6th -8th, and Division 3, grades 9th -12th. Only the first place winners will participate in the State Spelling Contest on Saturday, August 30th at the Oregon State Fairgrounds, Salem.

  2015 Division I All Spellers
In Division I (Grades 1-5):
First Place - Baylee Heywood, Orchard Hill Elementary School, - Phoenix-Talent SD


2015 Division II All Spellers 
In Division II (Grades 6-8):
First Place- Abigail Easton, McLoughlin Middle School, Medford SD 


  2015 Division III All Spellers
Division III (Grades 9-12):

First Place: Chinmay WadgaonkarSouth Medford High School - Medford SD

There were 23 schools that sent district finalists representing Jackson and Josephine counties. Several thousands students participated in the first phases of the competitions. 28 students participated at Southern Oregon University's Regional Contest.

Winners of the 2016 Regional Spelling Contest

Congratulations to all our winners and participants. All participants had already won for their school and their school district. 

Jackson County

Division I, Grades 1-5

First Place: Ryder Hvalll, grade 5, Central Point Elementary, Central Point, Oregon

Second Place: Stella Beard,  grade 5, Hoover Elementary, Medford, Oregon

Third Place: Gillian Sanders, grade 5, Griffin Creek Elementary, Medford, Oregon

Division II, Grades 6-8

First Place: Cooper Johnson, grade 7, Scenic Middle School,  Central Point, Oregon

Second Place: Baylee Heywood, grade 6, Talent Middle School, Talent, Oregon

Third Place: Nicholas Sanders, grade 7, McLoughlin Middle  School, Medford, Oregon

Division III, Grades 9-12

 First Place: Grace Lee, grade 10, North Medford High School, Medford, Oregon

Second Place: Joshiah Pomeroy, grade 11, Eagle Point High School, Eagle Point , Oregon

Third Place: Abby Easton, grade 9, South Medford High School, Medford, Oregon

Josephine County

Division I, Grades 1-5

First Place: Aailyah Abhilash, grade 5, Allendale Elementary School, Grants Pass

Second Place: Ian Tommerup, grade 5, Allendale Elementary School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Third Place: Josh Smith, grade 5, Manzanita Elementary School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Division II, Grade 6-8

First Place: Ben Hart, grade 8, North Middle School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Second Place: Joe Sherman, grade 8, Lorna Byrne School, Cave Junction, Oregon

Third Place: Billy Lan-Powell, grade 8, North Middle, Grants Pass, Oregon

Division III, Grades 9-12

First Place: Olivia Munyon, grade 10, Grants Pass High School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Second Place: Eleanor Polk, grade 12, North Valley High School, Grants Pass, Oregon

Third Place: Megan Dingman, grade 11, North Valley High School, Grants Pass, Oregon

 

SOU Youth Programs
541.552.6452
dce@sou.edu