Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

Ashland Taiko 
Tuesday, May 12, 2:30-3:15 PM Library Plaza
Enjoy the powerful Japanese drumming of Ashland Taiko, a community group made up of local children, teens and adults. The ensemble began in 2002 under the direction of Pam Vellutini as a part of the music program at the now closed Briscoe Elementary School.

Bad Poem Performance
Monday May 11, 5:30-6:00 PM Meese Auditorium
Reading and art performance of experimental poetry by Misha Lake.

Bleep Bloop
Monday May 11, 11:30-12:00 PM SU Courtyard
Percussion duo Jeff Kolega and Colin Malloy.

Bent Circuits
Thursday May 14, 2:00-2:30 PM SU Foyer
Electro-acoustic music performance, using music composed and improvised by ensemble members: Jeff Kolega, Colin Malloy, Nic Temple

Brass Facts
Friday May 15, 10:45-11:30 AM SU Courtyard
SOU Student Brass Ensemble showcases the Brass Instrument Family: Troy DeShazer, Jennifer Garcia, Cynthia Hutton, Cody Matthia, Ben Mosier, Abraham Murrillo, Talon Smith, Mitchelle Strenk, Bradley Wihite.

Clavem Lux
Friday May 15, 10:00-10:30 AM Library Rotunda
A cappella group performing an eclectic set of music ranging from classical to contemporary: Colin Campbell, Muriel Sadleir Hart, Strand Hill, Dacey McCrae, Eoghan McDowell, Erik Norseth, Mikaeli Rhodman, Robin Steven, Samuel Tacher.

Creative Writing at SOU
Tuesday May 12, 1:00-2:00 PM Library Rotunda
Readings of original fiction and poetry by Creative Writing students: Christine Andrada-Henley, Sage Behan, Kate Burkhardt, Kaey Mohammed, Eric Simpson

Hello America
Tuesday May 12, 12:00-2:00 PM Library Plaza
Ensemble composed of interdisciplinary students and faculty, performing free and progressive jazz: Daniel Chavez, Jeffrey Kolega, Colin Maloy, Ian McCarty, Brian Risling, Jacob Rubanowitz, Brad White.

Jazz Collective
Monday May 11, 2:30-3:30 PM Library Plaza
Musical performance by the SOU Jazz Collective.

John Luther Adams’ “Inuksuit”
Thursday May 14, 11:00-12:15 PM Raider Way
Described by the New York Times as “the ultimate environmental piece,” Inuksuit is composed with the intention of working with the landscape to let natural sounds and the counters of the land influence the performance: Lindsay Burns, Jordan Curcuruto, Evan Daggett, Joseph Howe, Bryan Jeffs, John Johns, Jeffrey Kolega, Adam Lion, Colin Malloy, Sean Muir, Melanie Rankin, Jake Riggs, Lucas Sennhauser, Brian Taylor, Nic Temple, Joseph Tierney, Ryan Weber, Tyler Willoughby.

Koto Adaptations: Marimba Arrangements of Japanese Koto Music
Wednesday May 13, 2:00-2:30 PM Library Rotunda
Colin Malloy performs two Japanese koto pieces adapted for marimba.

Friday May 15, 3:30 PM Library Courtyard
Ella Kunkel performs an original composition on the Celtic floor harp.