Skip Navigation

Southern Oregon University

cost-to-attend-header

Aboriginal Rights

580-010-0037 Residence Classification of Members of Oregon Tribes
Students who are enrolled members of federally recognized tribes of Oregon or who are enrolled members of a Native American tribe which had traditional and customary tribal boundaries that included parts of the state of Oregon or which had ceded or reserved lands within the state of Oregon shall be assessed resident tuition regardless of their state of residence.

Documentation:
Students seeking to be assessed resident tuition under the provisions of this rule shall submit a photocopy of tribal enrollment which documents current tribal membership, or other official document, or a letter that provides evidence of current tribal membership. This information shall be submitted to the Office of Admissions.

Recognized Tribes
For purposes of this rule, the federally recognized tribes of Oregon are:
1. Burns Paiute Tribe
2. Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw
3. Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Community of Oregon
4. Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon
5. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation
6. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Indian Reservation
7. Coquille Indian Tribe
8. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Indians
9. Klamath Tribes

For purposes of this rule, the Native American tribes which had traditional and customary tribal boundaries that included parts of the state of Oregon or which had ceded or reserved lands within the state of Oregon are:

CALIFORNIA:
1. Benton Paiute Tribe
2. Big Bend Rancheria
3. Big Lagoon Rancheria
4. Blue Lake Rancheria
5. Bridgeport Indian Colony
6. Cedarville Rancheria
7. Fort Bidwell Indian Tribe
8. Hoopa Valley Tribe
9. Karuk Tribe of California
10. Likely Rancheria
11. Lookout Rancheria
12. Lytton Rancheria
13. Melochundum Band of Tolowa Indians
14. Montgomery Creek Rancheria
15. Pit River Tribe
16. Quartz Valley Indian Community
17. Redding Rancheria
18. Roaring Creek Rancheria
19. Smith River Rancheria
20. Susanville Rancheria
21. Tolowa-Tututni Tribe
22. Winnemucca Colony
23. XL Ranch
24. Yurok Tribe

IDAHO:
1. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho
2. Shoshoni-Bannock Tribes

NEVADA:
1. Duck Valley Shoshone-Paiute Tribes
2. Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribe
3. Fort McDermitt Paiute-Shoshone Tribe
4. Lovelock Paiute Tribe
5. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe
6. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony
7. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe
8. Walker River Paiute Tribe
9. Winnemucca Indian Colony
10. Yerington Paiute Tribe

OKLAHOMA:
1. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma

WASHINGTON:
2. Chehalis Community Council
3. Colville Confederated Tribes
4. Quinault Indian Nation
5. Shoalwater Bay Tribe
6. Yakama Indian Nation


Questions?
Contact the Office of Admissions Residency Officer:
1-855-470-3377 (toll free)
admissions@sou.edu
Southern Oregon University
1250 Siskiyou Blvd. 
Ashland, OR 97520